Privacy Statement


Your privacy is respected by The Winston Churchill Memorial Trust (“theTrust / we/ us”) and your personal information will be handled in accordance with the PrivacyAct1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”), including the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”).
 
This Privacy Policy contains important information about how we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information, if you are any of the individuals we may deal with, such as an applicant for a Churchill Fellowship (“Applicant”), a referee nominated by the Applicant (“Referee”), a Churchill Fellow or a volunteer involved with the Trust.

 
Personal Information that the Trust may collect and hold
 
The nature of the personal information we will collect and hold will vary depending on the circumstances in which we are dealing with you. This information may include:

  • information we collect from you on an application form or other documentation (such as your name, date of birth, address – both postal and private, contact details including telephone numbers and email, qualifications, employment history and information about your community activities);  and
  • information from reference forms completed by a Referee.
We usually collect your personal information directly from you.  However, in some circumstances we may also collect information from third parties (such as from Referees or to verify the information you have provided us).
 
As a general rule, we do not collect sensitive information about you.  However, in circumstances where we require sensitive information from you for a lawful purpose, we will seek your consent to collect it.

 
The purpose for which we will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information
 
We will only collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information as reasonably necessary to run the Trust and as permitted by law. These purposes may include:
  • processing applications and selecting Churchill Fellows;
  • use for the promotion of Churchill Fellowships, including:
  • issuing media releases at the time the annual Fellowships are announced; and
  • publishing information in our Annual Report such as the details of a Fellowship project;
  • engaging, or assisting a  Fellow to engage with service providers, contractors or suppliers that may be necessary for, or assist with, the Fellowship project. For example, we will provide information to travel consultants who arrange travel for Fellows;                                  
  • arranging courses, tuition or conference bookings on behalf of a Fellow with overseas organisations;
  • maintaining contact with Fellows for development and engagement purposes
  • publishing information on our website so that the community can easily access Fellowship Reports (this information may include the name and contact details of a Churchill Fellow); and
  • compliance with various Australian laws which may either expressly, or in effect, require the Trust to collect your personal information.
 
The third parties to which the Trust may disclose information
 
The Trust may disclose your personal information for the purposes listed above or as otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act to third parties that include the following:
  • related entities, commercial parties (including parties with whom we have a commercial arrangement) and affiliates;
  • persons involved in the assessment of applications for Fellowships, such as members of the State and Territory Selection Panels, State and Territory Selection Committees, and sponsors of Churchill Fellowships;
  • service providers, such as travel consultants, tertiary or other educational institutions, information providers, advisors and the Trust’s travel insurance agent;
  • Australian and foreign law enforcement agencies, bodies, authorities and courts;
  • other persons that we need to deal with in connection with a Fellowship project, such as next-of-kin, training or medical providers, and Referees nominated by an Applicant; and
  • other persons and entities as permitted under the Australian Privacy Principles.
Some of the recipients to whom we may disclose your personal information may be based overseas. It is not practicable to list every country to which your personal information may be transmitted from time to time. The Churchill Fellowship provides opportunities for Australians to conduct research projects in overseas locations. The countries to which the information may be transmitted will vary depending on the nature and location of the research project, but is likely to include various countries within North America, South America, Europe, Africa, Asia and Australasia.
 

How your personal information is held and protected
 
Your personal information may be stored in in electronic form or in hard copy documents. We will take reasonable measures to protect your personal information from loss, modification, unauthorised access and misuse.
 
As required by the Privacy Act, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify any personal information that is no longer required for a permitted purpose.
 

Accessing your information
 
You have a right to access the personal information that we hold about you at any time, subject to certain exemptions under the Privacy Act.
 
You may request access to your personal information in writing (see “Contacting us about privacy” below).

 
Correcting personal information held by the Trust
 
We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date and relevant to our dealings with you and the nature of our relationship with you.
 
If you would like to request a correction to your personal information held by us, you may contact us in writing. The relevant contact details are provided below (see “Contacting us about privacy”).

 
Privacy complaints or disputes
 
If you believe your personal information has not been treated consistently with the Privacy Act, please contact us (see “Contacting us about privacy” below). We will investigate your privacy complaint and respond to you as soon as practicable. We aim to resolve all complaints we find are justified within a period of 30 days.
 
If you are unhappy with the handling of your complaint you may refer the complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (visit www.oaic.gov.au for more information).

 
Contacting us about privacy 

If you wish to contact us about the privacy-related matters described above or to find out more information about our privacy practices, please use the contact details below:
 
The Privacy Officer
The Winston Churchill Memorial Trust GPO Box 1536
CANBERRA CITY ACT 2601