A new privacy policy for the Trust

13 Mar 2014

Privacy Statement

Your privacy is respected by The Winston Churchill Memorial Trust and your personal information will be handled in accordance with Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles.

This Privacy Policy contains important information about how we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information, if you are an individual we deal with, such as an applicant for a Churchill Fellowship, a referee nominated by the Applicant or a volunteer involved with the Trust.

The nature of the personal information we will collect and hold will vary depending on the circumstances in which we are dealing with you. This information may include:

  • information we collect from you on the application form or other documentation (such as your name, date of birth, address – both postal and private, contact details including telephone numbers and email, qualifications, employment history and information about your community activities);  and
  • information from reference forms completed by a Referee.

We usually collect your personal information directly from you.  However, in some circumstances we may also collect information from third parties (such as from Referees or to verify the information you have provided us).

As a general rule, we do not collect sensitive information about you.  However, in circumstances where we require sensitive information from you for a lawful purpose, we will seek your consent to collect it.

We will only collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information as reasonably necessary to run the Trust and as permitted by law. These purposes may include:

  • to process applications and select Churchill Fellows; 
  • use for the promotion of Churchill Fellowships, including issuing media releases at the time the annual Fellowships are announced; and
    publishing information in our Annual Report such as the details of the Fellowship project;
  • engaging, or assisting a successful Applicant to engage with service providers, contractors or suppliers that may be necessary for, or assist with the Fellowship project.

For example, we will provide information to travel consultants who arrange travel for the successful Applicant;

  • arranging courses, tuition or conference bookings on behalf of an Applicant with overseas organisations;
  • publishing information on our website so that the community can easily access the Fellowship Reports and benefit from the Fellowship experience (this information may include the name and contact details of a Churchill Fellow); and
  • compliance with various Australian laws which may either expressly, or in effect, require the Trust to collect your personal information.

The Trust may disclose your personal information for the purposes listed above or as otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act to third parties that include the following:

  • related entities, commercial parties (including parties with whom we have a commercial arrangement) and affiliates;
  • persons involved in the assessment of the applications, such as members of the State and Territory Selection Panels, State and Territory Selection Committees, and sponsors of Churchill Fellowships; and
  • service providers, such as travel consultants, tertiary or other educational institutions, information providers, advisors and agents;
  • Australian and foreign law enforcement agencies, bodies, authorities and courts;
  • other persons that we need to deal with in connection with a Fellowship project, such as next-of-kin, training or medical providers, Referees nominated by the Applicant; and
  • other persons and entities as permitted under the Privacy Act.

Some of the recipients to whom we may disclose your personal information may be based overseas. It is not practicable to list every country to which your personal information may be transmitted from time to time. The Churchill Fellowship provides opportunities for Australians to conduct research projects in overseas locations. The countries to which the information may be transmitted will vary depending on the nature and location of the research project, but is likely to include various countries within North America, South America, Europe, Africa, Asia and Australasia.

Your personal information may be stored in hard copy documents or in electronic form in our computer systems. We will take reasonable measures to protect your personal information from loss, modification, unauthorised access and misuse.

As required by the Privacy Act, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify any personal information that is no longer required for a permitted purpose.

You have a right to access the personal information that we hold about you at any time, subject to certain exemptions under the Privacy Act.
You may request access to your personal information in writing.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date and relevant to our dealings with you and the nature of our relationship with you.

If you would like to request a correction to your personal information held by us, you may contact us in writing. The relevant contact details are provided below. 

If you believe your personal information has not been treated consistently with the Privacy Act, please contact us. We will investigate your privacy complaint and respond to you as soon as practicable. We aim to resolve all complaints we find are justified within a period of about 30 days.

If you are unhappy with the handling of your complaint you may refer the complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (visit www.oaic.gov.au for more information). 

If you wish to contact us about the privacy-related matters described above or find out more information about our privacy practices, please use the contact details below:

The Privacy Officer
The Winston Churchill Memorial Trust
GPO Box 1536
CANBERRA CITY ACT 2601 in writing or send an email to info@churchilltrust.com.au 


More news