2019 Australia Day Honours

25 Jan 2019

 
We would like to congratulate the 17 Churchill Fellows recognised on the 2019 Australia Day Honours list! 

In addition, we congratulate our ACT Churchill Fellowship Board Director Alexandra Sloan AM who was also recognised for significant service to the community of Canberra, and to the broadcast media as a radio presenter!

 

Christopher Arnol AFSM (2007 | TAS)
Australian Fire Service Medal for Tasmania Fire Service.

David Burke AM (1970 | VIC)
Member of the Order of Australia for significant service to medicine, particularly to brain injury rehabilitation, and to professional medical bodies.

Doseena Fergie OAM (2016 | VIC)
Medal of the Order of Australia for service to community health.

Sonia Allan OAM (2011 | VIC)
Medal of the Order of Australia for service to tertiary education, and to the law.

William Bean AFSM (1987 | NSW)
Australian Fire Service Medal for NSW Rural Fire Service

Julie-Ann Bernhardt AM (2012 | VIC) 
Member of the Order of Australia for significant service to medical research, and as an advocate for women in science.

Leilani Bin-Juda PSM (2001 | ACT)
Public Service Medal for outstanding public service in promoting the inclusion of Indigenous heritage in Australia's cultural and foreign policies.

Susan Chase AM (2003 | SA)
Member of the Order of Australia for significant service to business, development, and the community of South Australia.

Mary Galea AM (2007 | VIC) 
Member of the Order of Australia for significant service to medical education in the field of clinical physiotherapy, and to professional associations.

Haileluel Gebre-Selassie OAM (2008 | VIC)
Medal of the Order of Australia for service to the African community of Victoria.

Richard Larkins AC (1972 | VIC)
Companion of the Order of Australia for eminent service to medicine and medical research, to education through academic leadership, to public health care, and to the community. 

Geraldine Moses AM (1999 | QLD)
Member of the Order of Australia for significant service to medicine as a pharmacist, particularly through advisory and educational roles.

Holly Northam OAM (2006 | ACT)
Medal of the Order of Australia for service to medicine through a range of roles.

Kevin Perkins AM (1982 | TAS)
Member of the Order of Australia for significant service to the visual arts as a timber craftsman, designer and sculptor.

Waverley Stanley AM (2012 | QLD)
Member of the Order of Australia for significant service to the Indigenous community through support for education.

Nancy Tingey OAM (1996 | ACT)
Medal of the Order of Australia for service to community health.

Lyn Williams AM (1993 | NSW)
Member of the Order of Australia for significant service to the Indigenous community, and to youth, through choral music initiatives.


More news