Privacy Policy

Your privacy is respected by The Winston Churchill Memorial Trust (“theTrust / we/ us”) and your personal information will be handled in accordance with the PrivacyAct1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”), including the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”).

This Privacy Policy contains important information about how We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information. The Policy applies to all individuals We may deal or interact with, including an applicant for a Churchill Fellowship (Applicant), a referee nominated by the Applicant (Referee), a Churchill Fellow or a volunteer involved with the Trust.

Personal Information that the Trust may collect and hold

The nature of the personal information We will collect and hold will vary depending on the circumstances in which We are dealing with you. This information may include:

(a) information We collect from you on an application form or other documentation we request you to complete with your details (such as your name, date of birth, address – both postal and private, contact details including telephone numbers and email address, qualifications, employment history and information about your community activities);

(b) information from reference forms completed by a Referee;

(c) information contained in a Fellowship Report submitted by a Fellow to Us which contains any personal information;

(d) information we collect from you when registering to attend one of our events (such as your name, contact details including telephone numbers and email address, occupation, dietary requirements and access requirements);

(e) information provided when applying for a job with us (such as your name, address, contact details including telephone numbers and email address, qualifications, education, employment history);

(f) supplies Us with goods and services.

We usually collect your personal information directly from you.  However, in some circumstances We may also collect information from third parties (such as from Referees or to verify the information you have provided Us).

As a general rule, We do not routinely collect sensitive information about you. The main example of where we may collect sensitive information from you is where you provide information relating to your membership of a professional association. We acknowledge that a Churchill Fellow’s philosophical beliefs may also be represented in a Fellowship Report and that this is considered sensitive information. We will not store or use this information other than in the course of publishing a Fellowship Report. In circumstances where We require sensitive information from you for a lawful purpose, We will seek your consent to collect it.

The purpose for which We will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information

We will only collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information as reasonably necessary to carry out the activities and functions of the Trust and as permitted by law. These purposes may include:

(a) processing applications and selecting Churchill Fellows;

(b) use for the promotion of Churchill Fellowships, including:

(i) issuing media releases at the time the annual Fellowships are announced;

(ii) publishing information in Our Annual Report such as the details of a Fellowship project;

(c) engaging, or assisting a Fellow to engage with service providers, contractors or suppliers that may be necessary for, or assist with, the Fellowship project. For example, We will provide information to travel consultants who arrange travel and accommodation for Fellows;

(d) arranging courses, tuition or conference bookings on behalf of a Fellow with overseas organisations;

(e) maintaining contact with Fellows for development and engagement purposes;

(f) publishing information on Our website so that the community can easily access Fellowship Reports (this information may include the name and contact details of a Churchill Fellow);

(g) to contact a Churchill Fellow through Our website with an enquiry that We send on your behalf to the Churchill Fellow;

(h) maintaining a register of current and former Churchill Fellows;

(i) to third parties that assist Us in running programs, events or activities;

(j) we use MailChimp to send our newsletter and may store your name, organisation and email on MailChimp – their Privacy Policy is located at https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/;

(k) maintaining contact with you, as a Churchill Fellow, for development engagement purposes; and

(l) compliance with various Australian laws which may either expressly, or in effect, require the Trust to collect your personal information.

In most instances, We are unable to provide services or engage with a person who is not prepared or who is otherwise unable to provide their personal information.

The third parties to which the Trust may disclose information

The Trust may disclose your personal information for the purposes listed above or as otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act to third parties, including:

(a) related entities, commercial parties (including parties with whom We have a commercial arrangement) and affiliates;

(b) persons involved in the assessment of applications for Fellowships, such as members of the State and Territory Selection Panels, State and Territory Selection Committees, and sponsors of Churchill Fellowships;

(c) service providers, such as travel consultants, tertiary or other educational institutions, information providers, advisors and the Trust’s travel insurance agent;

(d) Australian and foreign law enforcement agencies, bodies, authorities and courts;

(e) other persons that We need to deal with in connection with a Fellowship project, such as next-of-kin, training or medical providers, and Referees nominated by an Applicant; and

(f) other persons and entities as permitted under the APPs.

Some of the recipients to whom We may disclose your personal information may be based overseas. It is not practicable to list every country to which your personal information may be transmitted from time to time. The Churchill Fellowship provides opportunities for Australians to conduct research projects in overseas locations.

The countries to which the information may be transmitted will vary depending on the nature and location of the research project but is likely to include various countries within North America, South America, Europe, Africa, Asia and Australasia. A Fellow’s personal information is likely to be disclosed to individuals in the country in which the Fellow will travel to complete their Fellowship, including for the purposes of arranging accommodation, courses, tuition or conference bookings.

If We disclose personal information to overseas parties, We will take such steps as are reasonable to ensure that any overseas recipient does not breach the APP’s in relation to the personal information and otherwise comply with APP 8.

How your personal information is held and protected

Your personal information may be stored in hard copy documents or in electronic form in Our computer systems stored on servers in Japan. We back up your personal information in servers located in Sydney, Australia. We will take reasonable measures to protect your personal information from loss, modification, unauthorised access and misuse.

As required by the Privacy Act, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify any personal information that is no longer required for a permitted purpose.

Accessing your information

You have a right to access the personal information that We hold about you at any time, subject to certain exemptions under the Privacy Act.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information We collect, hold, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date and relevant to Our dealings with you and the nature of Our relationship with you.

If you would like to request access, or request a correction or amendment to your personal information held by Us, you may contact Us in writing. The relevant contact details are provided below (see “Contacting Us about privacy”).

Rentention of personal information

All personal information that has been collected from you will only be kept for a limited duration that is relevant to the purpose for which your personal information is to be used, or for as long as required by applicable law.

As We publish Fellowship Reports on Our website, We retain personal information of Fellows unless and until a Fellow validly requests for their personal information to be destroyed, requests that they be de-identified. There may be reasons We are unable to comply with such a request, and this will be communicated in response to such a request.

Website

We may collect the following information through Our website, either ourselves or through Google Analytics (which is hosted by a third-party):

a) your computer or device’s IP address (collected and stored in an anonymised format);

b) device screen size;

c) device type, operating system and browser information;

d) geographic location (country only);

e) referring domain and out link if applicable;

f) search terms and pages visited (clickstream data); and

g) date and time when website pages were accessed.

We will treat any Personal Information collected through Our website in the same way as other Personal Information we collect.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of data sent from a website and stored in a user’s web browser. We may collect cookies to understand how online services are used.

We may use Cookies for several reasons, including utilising cookies to remember your log-in status and viewing preferences from a previous use of an online service.

Our website may also transfer cookies on computers and devices that access Our website for record-keeping purposes. You may be able to change Your browser preferences to reject all cookies before accessing Our website.

Links to other websites

Our website contains links or references to other websites or organisations. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of the linked websites and other pages hosted by Us on behalf of non-Trust organisations.

Third party websites may have their own privacy and security policies, which we encourage You to read before supplying any Personal Information to them.

Links to third party websites are provided for information, and do not indicate Our endorsement of that business or any assurances about the content on that site.

Social Media and networking

We use social media networks, including Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram and Twitter, to communicate with the public.

When You communicate with Our social media platforms, We may collect Your Personal Information, for the purpose of using it to communication with You and the public. The social media webpages may also collect, use and hold Your Personal Information, for its own purpose. We recommend You consider the Privacy Policies of these social media websites prior to using the same. These social media websites may store Your Personal Information overseas.

Privacy complaints or disputes

Any issues or complaints in relation to the collection, use, disclosure, quality, security of, access to and correction of your Personal Information should be made to Us directly, via the contact details provided below.

We will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period, and in the first instance Our privacy officer will endeavour to take any steps necessary to resolve the matter within thirty days.

We will endeavour to acknowledge receipt of your complaint within five business days of receiving it, and to complete Our investigation into your complaint in a timely manner. This may include, for example, gathering facts, locating and reviewing relevant documents, and speaking to relevant individuals.

If We are unable to resolve your complaint or you are unhappy with the outcome, you may be able to lodge a complaint with the relevant regulator, such as the Office of Australian Information Commissioner via its enquiries line on 1300 363 992, or via its website at http://www.oaic.gov.au.

If you lodge a complaint with the OAIC, or another regulatory body, we may use and disclose your personal information to assist in any resulting investigation or proceeding.

Contacting Us about privacy

If you wish to contact Us about the privacy-related matters described above or to find out more information about Our privacy practices, please use the contact details below:

The Privacy Officer

The Winston Churchill Memorial Trust

Mail:    GPO Box 1536, Canberra ACT 2601

Phone: (02) 6247 8333

Alternatively, you can contact contact the Trust Team.