In 2019 we received 107 Churchill Fellowship reports exploring a wide range of issues, from increasing accessibility to public toilets to designing child-friendly high density neighbourhoods. Below is a complete list of Fellowship reports published on our website this year, grouped by different subject areas.
Michelle Dival (2017 | WA) – To study specialised building design of homes/work places for individuals on the autism spectrum – USA, France, Netherlands, Denmark, UK
Zoe Eather (2018 | QLD) – To accelerate the integration of “Smart Mobility” to enable more liveable Australian communities – USA, Canada, Mexico, South Korea, Netherlands, Spain, UK, South Africa
Ebru Sumaktas (2017 | NSW) – To examine successful programs for the employment of people with disability in the open labour market – UK, Germany, USA
Katherine Webber (2018 | QLD) – The Rodney Warmington Churchill Fellowship to increase accessibility to public toilets by researching taboos, design, policy and legal barriers – Netherlands, Germany, UK, USA, Canada
David Kidd (2018 | VIC) – The Sir William Kilpatrick Churchill Fellowship to improve the quality of care of older people in our health system – USA
Geoffrey Rowe (2018 | QLD) – The Paul Tys Churchill Fellowship to access world’s best practice in preventing and responding to Elder Abuse in aged care and the community – UK, Canada, USA, New Zealand
Rachael Cruwys (2018 | QLD) – The Samuel and Eileen Gluyas Churchill Fellowship to increase the domestic marketability of Brahman cattle through improved marketing and genetics – USA
Tim Roache (2017 | VIC) – The Jack Green Churchill Fellowship to modernise milk price models and manage price risk in the Australian dairy market – Netherlands, UK, Ireland, USA, New Zealand
Joanne Lane (2018 | NSW) – The Yulgilbar Foundation Churchill Fellowship to investigate appropriate methods for introducing kelp farming aquaculture to Australia – USA, Canada, Norway, UK, Ireland
Natalia Krysiak (2018 | NSW) – To investigate best practice for designing child-friendly high density neighbourhoods – Singapore, China, Japan, Canada, UK
Emma Crimmings (2015 | VIC) – To research innovative and successful artists residency programs to apply in an Australian context – Canada, USA, Germany, Netherlands, Finland, UK
Nicola Gunn (2016 | VIC) – The Gilbert Spottiswood Churchill Fellowship to research socially engaged and site-specific practices in contemporary performance – Germany, UK, USA
Jo Higgins (2018 | NSW) – To investigate different models of informal learning and youth-led engagement in arts organisations – USA, Canada
Christopher Hill (2018 | WA) – The Mr and Mrs Gerald Frank New Churchill Fellowship to research the unique creative process and relationship between a choreographer and their composer – UK, Belgium, Netherlands, Germany, Israel, USA
Jasmine Jan (2018 | NT) – To connect and inspire communities through paper sculpture projects that focus on wildlife conservation – Italy, Thailand, Singapore
Greg Jansen (2017 | NT) – To learn advanced snare drum techniques from leading educators in order to teach Northern Territory students – USA
Gwendolyn Knox (2017 | WA) – The Gilbert Spottiswood Churchill Fellowship to research theatre in post conflict communities and how it can inform my work in Indigenous communities – UK, Ireland, Indonesia
Sally McKenzie (2017 | QLD) – To research screenwriting tenets within playwriting contexts and institutions with playwriting courses – UK, Canada, USA
Veronica Neave (2017 | QLD) – The Stuart and Norma Leslie Churchill Fellowship to further my Shakespeare studies in order to become a distinguished Shakespearean performance teacher – UK, USA
Simone Slattery (2018 | SA) – The Dame Roma Mitchell Churchill Fellowship to develop new specialised skills in historical violin performance as both performer and educator – Italy, Switzerland, France, Germany, Netherlands, UK
Dean Stevenson (2017 | TAS) – To better understand composers living and working from islands or isolated cities – Iceland, Estonia, UK, USA, New Zealand
Garry Stewart (2017 | SA) – To study the structure and function of choreographic centres in various international locations – India, France, Netherlands, UK, USA, Canada
Deborah Wace (2017 | TAS) – To develop artwork/fabric design from European botanical collections of French expeditions to Tasmania – UK, France, Italy
Toby Heap (2017 | NSW) – To investigate and learn from startup accelerators and innovation ecosystems – Israel, Netherlands, Sweden, Germany, UK, India, China, Singapore
Peggy McDonald (2017 | NSW) – To advance and exchange our knowledge of Australian raptor rehabilitation and release techniques – USA, Canada, United Arab Emirates, South Africa
Rachel Scott (2017 | NSW) – The Peter Mitchell Churchill Fellowship to bring international Reliability Engineering best practice to Australian Defence and industry – Singapore, Japan, UK, Germany
Jan Radford (2017 | TAS) – The Department of Health Churchill Fellowship to investigate how routinely collected GP electronic medical record data can be used to improve patient care – UK, Netherlands
Angela Ryan (2017 | NSW) – To investigate methods for preventing patient harm through national digital health safety governance – UK, Canada, USA
Barbara Whitlock (2017 | ACT) – To adapt foreign GP clinical data collections to improve patient care, workforce wellbeing and cost – USA, Canada, UK
Paul Boys (2016 | VIC) – To evaluate international models for the facilitation of trades based learning in a secondary school environment – Canada, USA
Anastasia Glushko (2017 | NSW) – To investigate programs that support the transition of young people in foster care into university – UK, Hungary, Spain, USA
Robert Lawson (2017 | NSW) – To investigate transition programs from school to work for students with disability – USA, UK, Ireland, Greece
Katrina Marson (2018 | ACT) – The Peter Mitchell Churchill Fellowship to research new, practical and effective methods to prevent sexual violence through youth education – Germany, Netherlands, UK, Ireland, Canada, USA
Phil McGilvray (2018 | ACT) – The Park Family Churchill Fellowship to investigate innovative methods of equipping teenagers with essential financial skills for life – USA, Canada, UK
Sarah O’Shea (2017 | NSW) – To explore best practice in retaining students who are first-in-family to attend university – UK, Canada, USA
Courtney Brown (2018 | ACT) – Reducing implicit bias errors in police decision making, particularly in time-sensitive incidents – UK, USA, Canada, New Zealand
Timothy Day (2018 | VIC) – To examine the operating models of international homicide squads to build our national capability – Netherlands, UK, USA, Canada
Andrew Emery (2018 | TAS) – To review successful service models of firefighters providing emergency medical care to the community – Ireland, Canada, USA
Mark Goldspink (2018 | VIC) – To research worldwide practice to inform implementation of Victoria Police Offender Management Project – USA, Canada, UK, Ireland
Richard Owen (2018 | VIC) – To reduce occupational cancer exposures in firefighters through improved initial decontamination – USA, UK, Sweden
Emily Ragus (2018 | QLD) – The National Critical Care and Trauma Response Centre Churchill Fellowship to investigate models for improved aeromedical retrieval standards in international disaster response – UK, France, Italy, Switzerland, Austria, Sweden, Denmark, USA
Gregory Toman (2018 | QLD) – To enhance overall safety to both rescuers and those requiring rescue in remote rescue situations – Canada, USA, UK, Austria, Italy, France
Sonja Braidner (2018 | NSW) – To improve organisational inclusion and fully leverage the diversity employed in fire agencies – Japan, USA, UK, Iceland, Germany
Julie Reilly (2017 | VIC) – To identify more effective personal and institutional giving to women and girls – USA, Belgium, Denmark, Germany, UK
Debra Robertson (2017 | VIC) – To develop a workplace policing model which builds flexibility, fairness and equity – Ireland, UK, Iceland, Norway, USA
Jeremy Wiggins (2016 | VIC) – To investigate models of health service delivery to transgender and gender diverse populations – UK, Germany, USA, Canada, Thailand
Owen Churches (2018 | SA) – To create fairness and accountability in the use of government decision making algorithms – UK, Belgium, Austria
Penelope Abbott (2018 | NSW) – To research access to primary health care for people in contact with the criminal justice system – USA, Canada
Michael Bertoldo (2018 | NSW) – The Dr Dorothea Sandars Churchill Fellowship to develop cutting edge oncofertility options for Australian females – USA
Simon Corrie (2018 | VIC) – The Leslie (Les) J. Fleming Churchill Fellowship to undertake expert training in pre-clinical evaluation of implantable sensors for cancer diagnostics – USA
Catherine Cosgrave (2018 | VIC) – The Jack Brockhoff Foundation Churchill Fellowship to investigate new approaches to strengthen social connection of newly-arrived health workers in rural Australia – Canada
Kerryn Ernst (2018 | ACT) – To develop a model of care for nursing patients in Australia with a diagnosis of breast cancer – USA, Canada
Meredith Frearson (2018 | SA) – To improve women’s sexual and reproductive health by optimising Intrauterine Device (IUD) usage – Sweden, UK, USA
Robert George (2017 | NSW) – To investigate keystone antimicrobial resistance surveillance initiatives of benefit to Australia – Switzerland, Sweden, UK, USA
Emily He (2017 | NSW) – The Dr Dorothea Sandars Churchill Fellowship to improve the effectiveness of bowel cancer screening in Australia using next generation testing – USA, UK
Li Li (2017 | QLD) – To develop a novel imaging-guided precision medicine for glioblastoma multiforme – China
Debbie Long (2018 | QLD) – To explore international PICU long term outcome services and practical management strategies – USA, Canada
James O’Brien (2017 | VIC) – The Sir William Kilpatrick Churchill Fellowship to research new content and electronic delivery of training for Prader-Willi Syndrome for city, regional and remote communities – USA, Canada, UK, Germany, Netherlands, Switzerland, India
Margaret O’Connor (2018 | VIC) – The Dr Dorothea Sandars and Irene Lee Churchill Fellowship to investigate palliative care and voluntary assisted dying – Netherlands, Belgium, Germany, USA, Canada
Jennifer Roy (2018 | QLD) – The Dr Lena Elizabeth McEwan and Dame Joyce Daws Churchill Fellowship to learn new techniques in the field of Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery – USA
Catherine Swetenham (2017 | SA) – To successfully implement an End of Life care strategy for South Australia – UK, Ireland, Canada
Leigh Waddell (2017 | NSW) – To learn the latest genomic analytical tools for genetic diagnosis of rare neuromuscular disorders – USA
Deborah West (2017 | WA) – To explore aphasia therapies which optimise communication from hospital to home post stroke – USA, Finland, Denmark, Iceland
Lara Wieland (2017 | QLD) – The Bob and June Prickett Churchill Fellowship to learn and apply lessons on how to recruit, retain and care for health professionals in rural health – Canada
Amy Jarvis (2018 | ACT) – To advance the celebration and conservation of the mid-century modern heritage of Canberra – USA
Amanda Pagliarino (2018 | QLD) – To develop sustainable collection environment guidelines for Australian cultural organisations – USA, Singapore, China
Belinda Hazell (2018 | TAS) – The Hort Innovation Australia Churchill Fellowship to investigate the use of horticultural QA standards to stay ahead of social license demands – New Zealand, UK, Ireland, Netherlands
Thomas Forrest (2018 | VIC) – To enhance the standard of medical cannabis cultivation in Australian licensed facilities – Canada, Netherlands, Spain, Germany, Italy, Slovenia, Denmark, Israel
Julie Blake (2017 | SA) – To investigate successful resident participation strategies in neighbourhood renewal of public housing – UK, Ireland
Samantha Evans (2018 | QLD) – To investigate how shared equity can become a mainstream solution to housing affordability in Australia – UK, USA
Marina Brizar (2018 | NSW) – To foster positive impacts of migration by bridging the gap between humanitarian/ skilled visa pathways – Jordan, Lebanon, UK, Germany, Canada, USA
Stephanie Cousins (2017 | NSW) – To identify safe pathways for refugees and asylum seekers – Italy, Switzerland, Brazil, Canada
Talia Stump (2018 | NSW) – To investigate strategies to support the secondary migration of refugees to regional and rural towns – Canada, USA, Germany, Italy, Norway, Sweden
Patricia Adjei (2018 | NSW) – To investigate the protection of Indigenous cultural rights in Panama and the United States – Panama, USA, Switzerland
Scott Falconer (2017 | VIC) – The Lord Mayor’s Bushfire Appeal Churchill Fellowship to create close partnerships with and jobs for traditional owners in fire and land management – USA, Canada
Farhana Laffernis (2018 | NSW) – To identify best practice for university careers services to support Indigenous students – Canada
Kathryn Morton (2017 | QLD) – To investigate and design new, innovative approaches to grow and market Indigenous tourism experiences – USA, Canada, New Zealand
Penelope Mules (2017 | NT) – The John Hartley Churchill Fellowship to investigate ways to increase employment of Indigenous women as rangers – India, Nepal, Ethiopia, Rwanda, Zimbabwe, South Africa, Kenya
Josephine Cruickshank (2017 | NT) – To investigate successful cycling policies and programs in regional centres and smaller cities – UK, Netherlands, Denmark, Sweden, France, Norway
Kavita Bedford (2017 | NSW) – To combat violent extremism by exploring international ‘alternative narrative’ approaches – Germany, Belgium, UK, Turkey, Greece
Aimee Cooper (2018 | VIC) – To establish best practice for a regulatory framework to create equality through discrimination law – Sweden, UK, USA, Canada
Paul Dore (2018 | VIC) – To develop a systemic approach to juror support programs in Australia – Canada, USA, UK
Andreea Lachsz (2018 | NT) – To investigate overseas practices of monitoring places of detention – Canada, New Zealand, UK, Ireland, Switzerland
Julie Morrison (2018 | VIC) – To study the use of dogs in court supporting vulnerable victims and witnesses giving evidence – USA, Canada
Clement Ng (2016 | NT) – To study mental health courts and other justice responses to youth with mental health issues – Canada, USA, New Zealand
Carolyn Nixon (2017 | NSW) – To research new, practical methods to fight law enforcement corruption by organised crime – Hong Kong, Austria, Lithuania, Estonia, Finland
Jorgen Gullestrup (2017 | QLD) – To investigate and understand approaches to workplace suicide prevention and mental health globally – Switzerland, Denmark, France, Sweden, UK, USA, New Zealand
Tessa Neilson (2018 | NSW) – To investigate the mental health support resources available to young adult cancer patients – USA
Stephen Poropat (2017 | VIC) – To explore the impact of continental drift and climate change on Southern Hemisphere dinosaur faunas – Argentina
Samuel Halliday (2018 | TAS) – To investigate variances of international approaches to the regulation of medical cannabis – USA, Canada, Germany, Netherlands, Austria, Israel
Angela Rintoul (2018 | VIC) – To investigate international lessons for public health policy and improved regulation of gambling – France, UK, Norway, Sweden, Finland, Switzerland
Jeremy Baldwin (2017 | QLD) – To explore next generation cell processing techniques to advance Australian cell based therapeutics – Germany
Jamie Seymour (2016 | QLD) – The Dr Dorothea Sandars and Irene Lee Churchill Fellowship to increase the knowledge of rearing Box and Irukandji jellyfish in captivity – USA, Japan
Gabrielle Kuiper (2017 | NSW) – To investigate the regulation of clean, smart, customer-centric energy networks – USA, UK, Belgium, France, Germany
Bradford Mashman (2018 | TAS) – To investigate innovative European waste reduction models for dissemination in Tasmania – Belgium, Sweden, UK
Stuart Smith (2018 | WA) – To identify leading global practice in offshore renewable regulation for adoption in Australia – UK, France, Belgium, Germany, Denmark
Eric Vanweydeveld (2018 | NT) – To investigate proven low-cost innovative water treatment solutions for regional & remote Australia – United Arab Emirates, Oman, Israel
Barry Russell (2017 | NT) – The Australian Biological Resources Study Churchill Fellowship to undertake a re-evaluation of F.L Castelnau’s type-specimens of Australian fishes in the Museum National D’Histoire Naturelle – France, Belgium, UK
Marlene Kranz (2017 | NT) – To research eco leather, sustainable design and further develop the ‘Art of Shoemaking’ – Netherlands, UK, Spain, Italy
Kip Mcintyre (2016 | QLD) – The James Love Churchill Fellowship to research and master the rare craft of traditional restoration in coach-building and panel beating – Italy, UK, USA
Andrew Simpson (2018 | NSW) – The Bob and June Prickett Churchill Fellowship to gain knowledge of glass mold making for art, craft and industrial production – Japan, Mexico, Sweden, Finland
Paul Tunzi (2017 | WA) – To investigate advanced conservation techniques and the maintenance of historical keyboard instruments – UK, France, Czech Republic, Austria, Italy, Netherlands, Switzerland, Germany, Belgium
Michael Holmes (2018 | NSW) – The NRMA-ACT Road Safety Trust Churchill Fellowship to investigate best practices to improve heavy vehicle safety in urban environments – UK, Sweden, Belgium, Luxembourg, USA
Jessie Hughes (2018 | QLD) – The Peter Mitchell Churchill Fellowship to investigate best practices for virtual reality storytelling as a tool for social impact – Canada, USA, Germany, New Zealand
Jon Haines (2017 | WA) – To investigate global best practice character development strategies for adolescent males – Canada, USA, UK
Kelly Thompson (2018 | WA) – To examine care frameworks, stay duration and transition plans for children requiring Secure Care – New Zealand, UK, Ireland, Sweden